English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
reformate [correct]; reformed fuel; reformed gas; processed gas; hydrogen-rich gas
DEF: Output of a fuel processor. Such a gas stream will often contain hydrogen, carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide.
CONT: Until scientists solve these problems, most fuel-cell systems will rely on devices called fuel processors (or reformers) to convert hydrocarbon fuels such as natural gas, methanol and gasoline into a hydrogen-rich gas. Unfortunately, this processed (or reformed) gas ...
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
reformat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange gazeux riche en hydrogène.