English (Animal Anatomy; Birds)
proctodaeum [correct]; hind gut
DEF: ... the part of the alimentary canal which is lined by ectodermal tissue, formed in the embryo by an invagination or folding in of the ectoderm at the anus.
CONT: Gadow (1891), Schauder (1923), Thomson (1923), Butschli (1924) ... described three compartments in the cloaca. The most anterior was named coprodaeum, the middle one urodaeum, and the posterior one proctodaeum.
French (Anatomie animale; Oiseaux)
proctodeum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La partie terminale du cloaque, le proctodeum, se forme par une invagination de l'ectoderme embryonnaire.