English (Legal Profession: Organization)
counsel [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: In G.B. "counsel" is used only of barristers (litigators), whereas in the U.S. it is frequently used of office practitioners as well as of litigators.
OBS: Counsel may be either singular or plural; in practice it is usually plural ... Counsels has mistakenly appeared as plural of counsel ...
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
avocat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; avocate [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; conseil juridique [correct, masculine noun]; conseil [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; avocat-conseil [correct, masculine noun]; procureur [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: «honoraires d'avocat» est l'équivalent de «counsel fee» recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.
OBS: procureur : critiquable
Spanish (Organización de la profesión (Derecho))
abogado [correct, masculine noun]