English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Tire Manufacturing)
tread depth [correct]; skid depth [correct]; pattern depth [correct]
DEF: The distance measured from the tread surface to the bottom of the grooves in a tire.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Fabrication des pneumatiques)
profondeur de sculpture [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur des sculptures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure des sculptures d'un pneu de leur base à leur sommet.