English (Business and Administrative Documents; Foreign Trade; Accounting)
pro forma invoice [correct]; proforma invoice [correct]; pro-forma invoice [correct]
DEF: An invoice prepared by a vendor in advance of a sale to show that the form and amount of the invoice will be rendered to the purchaser if the sale is consummated.
OBS: Pro forma invoices are often used in export transactions to support the purchaser's request to governmental authorities for import permits and foreign exchange.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Commerce extérieur; Comptabilité)
facture pro forma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facture provisoire établie par le vendeur afin de faire connaître d'avance à l'acheteur le montant de la commande qu'il a passée.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Comercio exterior; Contabilidad)
factura pro forma [correct, feminine noun]; factura proforma [correct, feminine noun]; factura simulada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Documento en el que el vendedor de un producto comunica al posible comprador el precio y condiciones en las que está dispuesto a realizar la venta.
OBS: Factura usada a menudo en operaciones de exportación para apoyar la solicitud del comprador ante las autoridades gubernamentales para obtener permisos de importación y divisas.
OBS: factura proforma: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.