English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
profundal zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lower region of a deep water body characterized by insufficient light to promote primary production (photosynthesis).
CONT: ... the inhabitants of the profundal zone depend on the limnetic and littoral zone for basic food material.
OBS: profundal zone: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
zone profonde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couche profonde [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone la plus basse d'une masse d'eau profonde caractérisée par une lumière insuffisante pour provoquer la production primaire (photosynthèse).
CONT: [...] on peut distinguer dans la zone profonde deux couches [Cette stratification aurait un caractère saisonnier].
OBS: zone profonde : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ecosistemas)
zona profunda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona más baja de un cuerpo de agua profunda, caracterizada por una luz insuficiente para provocar la producción primaria (fotosíntesis).