English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
progression [correct, officially approved]; prog [correct, officially approved]
OBS: progression; prog: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
progression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; prog [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: progression; prog : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.