English (Animal Breeding)
ancestor [correct]; genetic source [correct]
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux)
progéniteur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Mejoramiento genético de animales)
progenitor [correct, masculine noun]; ascendiente [correct, masculine noun]