English (Nervous System)
progeria [correct]; Hutchinson-Gilford disease [correct]; Hutchinson-Gilford syndrome [correct]; premature senile syndrome [correct]
DEF: A condition in which normal development in the first year is followed by gross retardation of growth, with a senile appearance characterized by dry wrinkled skin, total alopecia, and bird-like facies.
French (Système nerveux)
progeria [correct, feminine noun]; progérie [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Gilford [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome d'Hutchinson-Gilford [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété rare de nanisme essentiel, s'accompagnant d'un aspect sénile dès les premières années de la vie (calvitie, hypotricose, atrophie cutanée et des phanères, dénutrition) associé à une dysmorphie faciale en «tête d'oiseau», une cyphoscoliose, une atrophie des organes génitaux externes, et une athérosclérose précoce, entraînant la mort vers l'âge de 15 ans.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
progeria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Envejecimiento prematuro acompañado de un cuadro de arteriosclerosis precoz y acelerada, que se hereda de manera autosómica recesiva.