English (Computer Programs and Programming; Corporate Management (General))
enterprise resource planning software package [correct]; ERP software package [correct]; enterprise resource planning software [correct, see observation]; ERP software [correct, see observation]
DEF: A collection of software programs which ties all of an enterprise's various functions (finance, manufacturing, sales, HR, etc.) into a cohesive data base.
OBS: enterprise resource planning software; ERP software: while the terms "software" and "software package" are not synonymous, in this case "software" is used as the short form of "software package."
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
progiciel de gestion intégré [correct, masculine noun]; PGI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de logiciels intégrant les principales fonctions nécessaires à la gestion des flux et des procédures de l'entreprise (comptabilité et finances, logistique, paie et ressources humaines, etc.).