English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Glaciology)
proglacial lake [correct]; ice-marginal lake [correct]; ice-margin lake [correct]
DEF: A lake formed beyond the limits of a glacier, in front of a glacier terminus.
CONT: glacial lake: A lake formed by glacier meltwater, located either at the front of a glacier (known as a proglacial lake), on the surface of a glacier (supraglacial lake), within the glacier (englacial lake) or at the glacier bed (subglacial lake).
OBS: ice-margin lake: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Glaciologie)
lac proglaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; lac pro-glaciaire [masculine noun]; lac de front glaciaire [masculine noun]
CONT: lac glaciaire : Lac formé par les eaux de fonte d'un glacier, situé à l'avant du front (lac proglaciaire), à la surface (lac supraglaciaire), à l'intérieur (lac intraglaciaire) ou au-dessous (lac sous-glaciaire) du glacier en question.
OBS: lac proglaciaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Glaciología)
lago proglaciar [correct, masculine noun]; lago proglacial [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [Lago] formado por las aguas de fusión en el frente de los glaciares.
CONT: [Un] lago proglaciar [es un] lago que se forma en las tierras descubiertas por el hielo del inlandsis que retrocede.
OBS: [Es el caso de] la mayoría de los lagos alpinos.
OBS: lago proglacial: No se debe confundir glacial (que está en zonas frías) con glaciar (relativo a una masa de hielo acumulada en las zonas de las cordilleras por encima del límite de las nieves perpetuas). Lamentablemente, las fuentes en Internet no reflejan esta diferencia y utilizan equívocamente "glacial".