English (Tectonics)
offlap [correct]; regressive overlap [correct]; progradation mark
DEF: The successive lateral contraction extent of strata (in an upward sequence) due to their deposition in a shrinking sea or on the margin of a rising landmass.
CONT: The degree of offlap or progradation by the downdip distance between the distal toes of successive shingles.
OBS: offlap: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
figure de progradation [correct, feminine noun]; recouvrement en retrait [correct, masculine noun]; recouvrement régressif [masculine noun]
DEF: Structures sédimentaires obliques et se superposant suivant le sens de déversement des sédiments.
OBS: figure de progradation; recouvrement en retrait : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.