English (Programming Languages)
program design language [correct, standardized]; PDL [correct, standardized]; programme design language [correct, NATO]; PDL [correct, NATO]; PDL
DEF: A design language with special constructs and verification protocols, used to develop, analyze, and document the design of a program.
CONT: The PDL phase consists of transforming a design into a programming structure using Ada constructs.
OBS: program design language; PDL: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage de conception de programmes [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; PDL [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; langage de conception logicielle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage de spécification contenant des outils particuliers, et parfois des protocoles de vérification, pour développer, analyser et documenter la conception d'un programme.
OBS: langage de conception de programmes; langage de conception logicielle : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje de diseño de programas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje, usado para expresar los diseños del programa, que es similar a un lenguaje de programación convencional de alto nivel, pero que da énfasis a la estructura e intención más bien que a su capacidad para ejecutar los programas expresados en el lenguaje.