English (Pensions and Annuities)
early-retirement program [correct]; early retirement program [correct]; program of early retirement [correct]
CONT: This early retirement program for members of the public service who are employed in operational service was created in 1992 by amending provisions of the Public Service Superannuation Act. The program in question was enacted by the federal government since it recognized the unique needs of these employees, who often have shorter careers due to the more dangerous and physically demanding nature of their jobs.
French (Pensions et rentes)
programme de retraite anticipée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1992, la Loi sur la pension de la fonction publique a été modifiée pour fournir un programme de retraite anticipée aux membres de la fonction publique qui travaillent au service opérationnel du Service Correctionnel du Canada (SCC). En créant ce programme, le gouvernement fédéral reconnaît les besoins particuliers de ces employés qui ont souvent des carrières plus courtes à cause de la nature plus dangereuse et plus exigeante sur le plan physique de leurs tâches.