English (Environmental Law; Air Pollution)
emission trading program [correct]
CONT: The implementation of a domestic emissions trading program is being seriously considered in Australia. ... Emission reductions achieved by participants during the trial period would be recognized under a mandatory emissions trading regime.
OBS: See also "emission permit trading" and "domestic emissions trading."
French (Droit environnemental; Pollution de l'air)
programme d'échange de droits d'émission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le programme national d'échange de droits d'émission des gaz à effet de serre est la clé du respect de l'engagement pris par le Canada à Kyoto.
OBS: Voir aussi «échange de droits d'émission» et «échange national de permits d'émission».