English (Computer Programs and Programming)
program mutation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A program version purposely altered from the intended version to evaluate the ability of program tests cases to detect the alteration.
OBS: program mutation: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme modifié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Version d'un programme intentionnellement modifié afin de déterminer la capacité des essais de programme à déceler la modification.