English (Organization Planning; Public Administration (General); Government Accounting)
program objective [correct]
CONT: The purpose classification is the "program and activity" classification which identifies the program or service provided. The program-activity classification provides a breakdown of the expenditures of each program by activities and lower levels which can then be aggregated to determine the purposes for which funds are spent to attain program objectives.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration publique (Généralités); Comptabilité publique)
objectif de programme [correct, masculine noun]; objectif du programme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La classification par objet sert à classifier les opérations «par programme et activité», c'est-à-dire selon le programme ou le service offert. Les dépenses de chaque programme sont réparties par activité et sous-activité pour être ensuite rassemblées de sorte qu'on puisse savoir exactement à quelles fins sont utilisés les fonds par rapport aux objectifs du programme.