English (Software)
external program parameter [correct, standardized, officially approved]; program parameter [avoid]
DEF: In a computer program, a parameter that must be bound during the calling of the computer program.
OBS: external program parameter: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
paramètre externe [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Paramètre d'un programme d'ordinateur, qui doit être fixé lors de l'appel de ce programme.
OBS: paramètre externe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ICO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).