English (Animal Anatomy; Meats and Meat Industries)
omasum [correct]; peck [correct, see observation]; manyplies [correct, see observation]; butcher's bible [correct, see observation]; psalterium; fardel
DEF: The third compartment of the ruminant stomach.
OBS: Butchers often refer to this organ as the peck, manyplies or butcher's bible.
French (Anatomie animale; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
feuillet [correct, masculine noun]; psautier [correct]; omasum [correct]; psalterium; omasuset
DEF: Troisième réservoir gastrique des ruminants, encore appelé psautier ou omasum, limité par des orifices étroits, débouchant l'un sur le réseau (orifice réticulo-omasal), l'autre vers la caillette (orifice omaso-abomasal).
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
libro [correct, masculine noun]; omasus [correct, masculine noun]