English (Telecommunications)
pseudo-noise
DEF: Noise that satisfies one or more of the standard tests for statistical randomness.
OBS: Although it seems to lack any definite pattern, pseudorandom noise contains a sequence of pulses that repeat themselves, albeit after a long time or a long sequence of pulses.
CONT: For example, in spread-spectrum systems, modulated carrier transmissions appear as pseudorandom noise to a receiver (a) that is not locked on the transmitter frequencies or (b) that is incapable of correlating a locally generated pseudorandom code with the received signal.
French (Télécommunications)
pseudo-bruit [masculine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
ruido seudoaleatorio [masculine noun]