English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
6,6-dimethyl-2-methylenebicyclo[3.1.1]heptane [correct, see observation]; 6,6-dimethyl-2-methylenebicyclo(3.1.1)heptane; nopinene [correct]; ß-pinene [correct, see observation]; 2(10)-pinene [correct]; pseudopinene [correct]; nopinen [correct]; pseudopinen [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, transparent liquid, having a terpene odour, is derived from sulfate wood turpentine and is used in polyterpene resins, as a substitute for alpha-pinene and as an intermediate for perfumes and flavorings.
OBS: 6,6-dimethyl-2-methylidenebicyclo[3.1.1]heptane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: β-pinene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
6,6-diméthyl-2-méthylènebicyclo[3.1.1]heptane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 6,6-diméthyl-2-méthylènebicyclo(3.1.1)heptane [masculine noun]; nopinène [correct, masculine noun]; ß-pinène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2(10)-pinène [correct, masculine noun]; pseudo-pinène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terpène bicyclique constitué par le méthényl 4 diméthyl-7,7 bicyclo (1-7-5) hexane.
OBS: 6,6-diméthyl-2-méthylidènebicyclo[3.1.1]heptane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: ß-pinène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ß-pineno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Hidrocarburo terpénico, líquido, incoloro, transparente. Inflamable. Moderadamente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H16