English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
pseudodementia [correct, see observation]
CONT: When evaluating a patient who has evidence of cognitive decline, a number of reversible causes need to be excluded before one can diagnose a neurodegenerative pathology. One well‐known cause that needs to be excluded is depression. ... Less commonly, other psychiatric conditions, such as mania, other psychoses, and conversion disorder, can also impair cognition and produce a similar clinical picture. Historically, this general phenomenon has been known as "pseudodementia"—defined as a psychiatric condition masquerading as neurodegenerative disease, but which is largely reversible when the psychiatric condition resolves or is successfully treated.
OBS: pseudodementia: The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
pseudodémence [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pseudo-démence [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la pseudo-démence décrit [...] la présence de troubles cognitifs en l'absence de troubles neurodégénératifs.
OBS: pseudodémence; pseudo-démence : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Sistema nervioso)
pseudodemencia [correct, feminine noun]