English (Paleontology)
pseudofossil [correct, see observation]; pseudo-fossil [correct]
DEF: Natural object, structure or mineral of inorganic origin that may resemble or be mistaken for a fossil.
CONT: Pseudofossils are inorganic objects, markings, or impressions that might be mistaken for fossils. Pseudofossils may be misleading, as some types of mineral deposits can mimic lifeforms by forming what appear to be highly detailed or organized structures.
OBS: A pseudofossil is a fake fossil, or a false fossil. ... One particular example is when manganese oxide causes a characteristic dendritic stain within a rock. Concretions are sometimes thought to be fossils, and occasionally one contains a fossil, but are generally not fossils themselves.
OBS: Specimens which cannot be attributed with certainty to either the fossils or the pseudofossils are treated as dubiofossils.
OBS: pseudofossil: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
pseudofossile [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pseudo-fossile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objet d'origine inorganique, structure quelconque ou minéral, qui ressemble suffisamment à un fossile pour prêter à confusion.
OBS: pseudofossile : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.