English (Mineralogy)
pseudomorphous [correct]; pseudomorphic [correct]
DEF: Having the characteristics of a pseudomorph.
CONT: Textures vary from fine colloform intergrowths of brown or yellow goethite, to crudely banded fragments with patchy needle-like or radial intergrowths of iron oxide pseudomorphous after iron-silicate and carbonate-chert textures.
PHR: Pseudomorphic replacement.
PHR: Pseudomorphous replacement.
French (Minéralogie)
pseudomorphe [correct, adjective]; pseudomorphique [correct]
DEF: Se dit de la texture d'un minéral qui a pris une forme cristalline propre à un autre minéral.
PHR: Remplacement pseudomorphe.
PHR: Substitution pseudomorphique.