English (Internet and Telematics)
alias [correct, standardized]; nickname [correct]; alternate name [correct]; address book entry [correct]
DEF: [An] alternate for an O/R [originator/recipient] name or an O/R address.
OBS: An alias may be used in a directory.
OBS: alias: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Internet et télématique)
alias [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pseudonyme [correct, masculine noun]; surnom [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autre désignation d'un identificateur d'adresse ou d'une adresse électronique.
OBS: L'alias peut être utilisé dans un annuaire.
OBS: alias : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
alias [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]; seudónimo [correct, masculine noun]; apodo [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; nombre corto [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; nombre lógico [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]