English (Treatment of Wood)
fiber saturation point [correct]; fiber-saturation point [correct]; fibre saturation point [correct]; fibre-saturation point [correct, see observation]
DEF: The point in drying wood at which all free moisture has been removed from the cell itself while the cell wall remains saturated with absorbed moisture.
OBS: It usually is taken as 25% to 30% moisture content, based on oven dry weight.
OBS: fibre-saturation point: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Traitement des bois)
point de saturation des fibres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Degré d'humidité du bois lorsque toute l'eau libre en est extraite et que les parois des cellules sont encore saturées.
OBS: Au-delà de ce point, toute perte additionnelle d'eau se traduit par une variation dimensionnelle du bois.
OBS: point de saturation des fibres : terme retenu par le Comité technique de la terminologie française du bois de l'Association canadienne de normalisation.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la madera)
punto de saturación de la fibra [correct, masculine noun]