English (Internet and Telematics; Applications of Automation; Telecommunications)
point-to-point [correct, adjective]; PTP [correct, adjective]
DEF: Describing communication between two fixed stations.
CONT: The terminal can be operated asynchronously in either point-to-point or multidrop configurations.
French (Internet et télématique; Automatisation et applications; Télécommunications)
point à point [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui qualifie une communication ou une liaison qui ne joint que deux stations de données dans un réseau.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Automatización y aplicaciones; Telecomunicaciones)
punto a punto [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de la] configuración de red limitada con comunicación entre dos puntos terminales solamente, en oposición a puntos múltiples (multipoint) y líneas de derivación múltiple (multidrop).