English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Hardware)
parallel track path [correct]; PTP [correct]
DEF: A variation of DVD dual-layer disc layout where readout begins at the center of the disc for both layers.
OBS: Designed for separate programs (such as a widescreen and a pan-and-scan version on the same disc side) or programs with a variation on the second layer.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Matériel informatique)
mode PTP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de lecture d'un disque DVD double couche où chaque couche est lue de manière parallèle [au centre du disque] contrairement au mode OTP [opposite track path].
OBS: PTP est l'abréviation de «parallel track path ».