English (Blood)
thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura [correct]; TTP [correct]
DEF: A rare disease of unknown etiology, usually characterized by severe thrombocytopenia, microangiopathic hemolytic anemia, and neurologic abnormalities, fever, renal involvement, proteinuria, hematuria, azotemia, and casts.
French (Sang)
purpura thrombopénique thrombotique [correct, masculine noun]; PTT [correct, masculine noun]; purpura thrombopénique thrombotique de Moschcowitz [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome hémolytique et urémique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le purpura thrombopénique thrombotique, appelé aussi syndrome hémolytique et urémique ou PTT, est un trouble caractérisé par la coagulation anormale et la destruction des globules sanguins, entraînant ainsi une formation de caillots sanguins dans tout le corps.