English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telephone Services)
push-to-talk [correct]; PTT [correct]; press-to-talk [correct]
DEF: In telephone or two-way radio systems, [a] method of communication over a speech circuit in which the talker is required to keep a switch operated while talking.
CONT: Push-to-Talk services offer enormous appeal for wireless carriers and their subscribers. PTT has proven to be a very popular form of communication among many user segments such as construction, field sales, dispatched services and security firms.
OBS: In two-way radio, push-to-talk operation must be used when the same frequency is employed by both transmitters.
French (Émission et réception radio; Services téléphoniques)
bouton de microphone [masculine noun]; bouton PTT [masculine noun]; bouton micro [masculine noun]
DEF: Bouton «Presser pour Parler», situé sur la gauche du combiné.
CONT: Lors de la modification, un panneau radio avec des prises pour brancher les boutons de microphone avait été installé au milieu du tableau de bord. Chaque manche était équipé d'un bouton de microphone retenu par une bande Velcro.