English (Biochemistry; Bioengineering)
protein truncation test [correct]; PTT [correct]
DEF: PTT (protein truncation test) is more subtle. It does not look at the genes, but at the proteins produced from them. Many mutations, including those of BRCA genes, produce proteins that are too small. Electrophoresis can pick up these size differences, and thus identify the mutations involved.
OBS: Finding faulty genes in breast cancer.
French (Biochimie; Technique biologique)
test de troncation des protéines [correct, masculine noun]; PTT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous présentons les avantages relatifs d'une stratégie de recherche spécifique des mutations qui introduisent un signal d'arrêt prématuré de la synthèse protéique fondée sur le test de troncation des protéines (PTT), par rapport aux techniques classiques [...]