English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
part-task simulator [correct, officially approved]; part-task trainer [correct]; PTT [correct]; PTT
CONT: The PTT (Part Task Trainer) is an ISS (International Space Station) Panel & Display trainer, used for training crew and task specific personnel in the displays to be seen on the Space Station such as the Operational Status and Caution & Warning capabilities. They give the actual physical display panels as well as the Home Page navigation through each system on board the station.
OBS: part-task simulator: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
simulateur à segmentation de tâches [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; simulateur PTT [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: simulateur à segmentation de tâches : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).