English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
remote weapon station [correct]; RWS [correct]; remote controlled weapon station [correct]; remote weapon system [correct]; RWS [correct]; RWS
DEF: A remotely controlled weapon station for light and medium caliber weapons which can be installed on any type of vehicle or other platforms (land-based).
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
poste de tir télécommandé [correct, masculine noun]; PTT [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit du système de défense principal des véhicules de combat blindés moyens et lourds.