English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Cancers and Oncology)
photothermal therapy [correct]; PTT [correct]
CONT: Photothermal therapy (PTT) refers to efforts to use electromagnetic radiation (most often in infrared wavelengths) for the treatment of various medical conditions, including cancer.
CONT: Photothermal therapy is based on the enhancement of electromagnetic radiation by noble metal nanoparticles due to strong electric fields at the surface.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Cancers et oncologie)
photothermie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dans le domaine de la thérapie anticancéreuse, les nanoparticules d'or pourraient aussi servir à détruire les tumeurs par photothermie.