English (Financial Accounting)
public accounting [correct]
DEF: The profession of the public accountant; specifically, the offering to the public of independent professional accounting skills consisting principally of the design and installation of financial and cost systems of accounting, audits, investigations, reports (certificates) based on audits, advice on management structure and financial policies, and income-tax service.
OBS: The services of the public accountant are offered to the public generally, as contrasted with the employment of a private accountant on a full-time basis by a single business enterprise.
French (Comptabilité générale)
expertise comptable [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilité publique [see observation, feminine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Profession exercée par l'expert-comptable.
OBS: Au Québec, la Loi sur les comptables agréés parle de «comptabilité publique» plutôt que d'«expertise comptable» même si, en fait, le terme «comptabilité publique» est l'équivalent de «government accounting».
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
contabilidad pública [feminine noun]; contaduría pública [feminine noun, Latin America]