English (Military Administration)
public affairs [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; PA [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Public affairs (PA) encompasses activities related to informing internal and external audiences. It includes research and analysis, communications advice and planning, and the delivery of information programs.
OBS: public affairs; PA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
affaires publiques [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; AP [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Les affaires publiques (AP) désignent toutes les activités liées à l'information d'auditoires internes et externes, dont les suivantes : recherche et analyse, conseils sur les communications, planification des communications et exécution des programmes d'information.
OBS: affaires publiques; PA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.