English (Internet and Telematics)
push [correct, noun]
DEF: In client/server applications, it is to send data to a client without the client requesting it.
OBS: The opposite of pull is push, where data is sent without request. The terms "push" and "pull" are used frequently to describe data sent over the Internet.
French (Internet et télématique)
pousser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pull : se traduit littéralement par «tirer», pour décrire la démarche de l'internaute qui va chercher lui-même ses informations sur [Internet], par opposition au «push» (pousser), technologie qui lui permet d'avoir à sa disposition des informations automatiquement sélectionnées.