English (Curling)
push [correct, noun]
DEF: A tap that a rock receives from the back by a rock of the same team to make it travel further on the play on a short or a longer distance.
OBS: It could be to push the rock further on the sheet, position it as a guard in front of the house, enter the larger circle or get closer to the tee.
French (Curling)
poussée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impulsion que reçoit une pierre heurtée de l'arrière par une autre de la même équipe pour qu'elle se déplace sur le jeu, de peu ou sur une plus longue distance.
OBS: Ce peut être pour la pousser plus avant sur le jeu, la positionner comme garde devant la maison, la faire pénétrer dans le grand cercle ou avancer davantage vers le bouton.