English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
push-pull control [correct]
CONT: There are two throttle levers ... to control the thrust setting of the engine from idle to take-off power. ... The throttle levers are mechanically linked to the engine by cables and push-pull controls.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
commande à double effet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; commande va-et-vient [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: effet : Puissance transmise par une force, une machine [par exemple] «machine à simple, à double effet».
OBS: commande à double effet : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: commande va-et-vient : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.