English (Nervous System)
periventricular leukomalacia [correct]; PVL [correct]
DEF: The softening of the brain near the ventricules.
OBS: The softening occurs because brain tissue in this area had died.
French (Système nerveux)
leucomalacie périventriculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lésion ischémique du cerveau néo-natal, caractérisée par une nécrose de la substance blanche périventriculaire.