English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
personal video recorder [correct]; PVR [correct]
DEF: A device that allows TV viewers to time shift, pause and fast forward (until real time) using hard-drive video storage.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
enregistreur personnel de vidéo [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; PVR [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; récepteur vidéo personnel [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; RVP [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; RVP; enregistreur numérique individuel [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Récepteur satellite intégré, avec dispositif d'enregistrement, qui permet aux utilisateurs de programmer et d'enregistrer un contenu à partir d'un service de diffusion.