English (Orbital Stations)
photovoltaic radiator [correct, officially approved]; PVR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The PVR [Photovoltaic Radiator] is a critical component of the space station's thermal control system. It will cool the photovoltaic power system electronic equipment and the batteries used for power storage. The PVR will also provide environmental cooling for the service module during early phases of the space station. Each PVR Orbital Replacement Unit (ORU) consists of 7 radiator panels, each about 6 feet by 12 feet in size. The radiator panels are designed to deploy on orbit from a stowed position about 2 feet high to an extended position about 50 feet in length. Each ORU weighs about 1,600 pounds, with a total of 4 units in the final space station configuration.
OBS: photovoltaic radiator; PVR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
radiateur photovoltaïque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PVR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: radiateur photovoltaïque; PVR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Radiateur photovoltaïque des panneaux solaires.