English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
personal watercraft [correct, see observation]; PWC [correct]; sea-doo [correct, see observation]; jet-ski [correct, see observation]
DEF: A small motor vehicle resembling a snowmobile and used to travel on water.
CONT: How much do you know about personal watercraft (PWC)? Enough to know they are engine-powered and tons of fun on a hot, sunny day? For a safe and enjoyable time on water, bring along the right gear and act responsibly once you're out there.
OBS: Trademarks, such as Sea-Doo by Bombardier, Jet-Ski by Kawasaki, WaveRunner by Yamaha, etc. are usually used to talk about personal watercrafts.
OBS: personal watercraft: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
motomarine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; scooter des mers [correct, feminine noun, France]; sea-doo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; jet-ski [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit engin motorisé ressemblant à une motoneige, qui sert à se déplacer sur l'eau.
CONT: Que savez-vous à propos des motomarines? Qu'elles sont propulsées par un moteur et peuvent donner un plaisir fou par une journée chaude et ensoleillée? Pour profiter en toute sécurité d'un moment agréable sur l'eau, apportez le matériel approprié et agissez de façon responsable une fois que vous y êtes.
CONT: Désormais, une randonnée en scooter des mers est incontournable lors d'un séjour en Martinique, d'un séjour en Guadeloupe, ou d'un séjour en dépendances.
OBS: Les marques de commerce (Sea-Doo de Bombardier, Jet-Ski de Kawasaki, WaveRunner de Yamaha, etc.) sont très couramment utilisées pour désigner les motomarines.
OBS: motomarine : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.