English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
pyx [correct]
DEF: A box at the British mint in which specimen coins are kept to be tested for weight and purity.
OBS: From each production run, coins are randomly selected and placed in a receptacle for annual testing by independent assay as proof that no debasement has taken place.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
boîte d'échantillons [correct, feminine noun]; boîte à monnaies [correct, feminine noun, France]; pyxide [correct, feminine noun]; pyxis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte dans laquelle on met les échantillons de pièces pris au hasard en cours de frappe en vue de la contre-vérification annuelle par un tiers du poids et de la pureté du métal des pièces.