English (Metrology and Units of Measure; General Mechanics (Physics))
kilopascal [correct]; kPa [correct]
OBS: Pascal: a unit of pressure equal to the pressure resulting from a force of 1 newton acting uniformly over an area of 1 square meter.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique générale (Physique))
kilopascal [correct, masculine noun]; kPa [correct, masculine noun]; pièze [avoid, feminine noun]; pz [avoid, feminine noun]; pz
OBS: Pascal: unité de pression du système S.I. 1 pascal = 1 newton par mètre carré.
OBS: Le pluriel de "kilopascal" est "kilopascals".
OBS: L'emploi du vocable "pièze" est désuet et déconseillé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Mecánica general (Física))
kilopascal [correct, masculine noun]; kPa [correct]
DEF: Mil pascales. Pascal: Unidad de presión del SI, igual a un newton por metro cuadrado