English (Architectural Design)
quadrangle [correct, noun]
DEF: A four-sided court, especially enclosed by buildings, as in some colleges, schools, etc.
CONT: The Queen's dogs ... waited in the quadrangle at Windsor Castle as the funeral cortege arrived ...
French (Conception architecturale)
quadrilatère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Eléments visibles actuellement : la grande cour entourée de bâtiments formant un quadrilatère, les tours circulaires, les pierres à bossages, le four à pain, les grandes salles, les puits, les façades du XVIème et XVIIIème, le jardin et les fossés.
Spanish (Diseño arquitectónico)
cuadrilátero [correct, masculine noun]