English (Phraseology; Foreign Trade)
four freedoms [correct, plural]
CONT: This lesson is abundantly clear from the current process of "deepening" the [European] Community, i.e., carrying the integration process several extra notches forward, through the "1992" program for creating a market without internal frontiers - which entails removing all barriers to the free movement of goods, services, labour, and capital (termed, apparently without conscious irony, "the four freedoms"); ...
French (Phraséologie; Commerce extérieur)
quatre libertés [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: L'énoncé est encore plus évident dans le processus actuel «d'approfondissement» de la Communauté [européenne], processus qui consiste à faire avancer de plusieurs crans l'intégration par le programme dit de «1992» visant à mettre sur pied un marché sans frontières intérieures - c'est-à-dire à supprimer toutes les barrières à la libre circulation des biens, des services, de la main-d'œuvre et des capitaux ce (qu'on appelle apparemment sans intention ironique, «les quatre libertés») [...]