English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
4-point diamond [correct]; four-point diamond [correct, see observation]; 4-point [correct, noun]; four-point [noun]; four-pointer [see observation, noun]
DEF: A diamond with its table aligned approximately to a cube plane; excluding the stars and table, this is the simplest diamond to polish; a 4-point table is created as a result of sawing or polishing.
OBS: four-point diamond: Also a diamond weighing four points, or four one-hundredths of a carat (0.04 ct).
OBS: pointer: Do not confuse with "pointer," synonym of "point."
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
diamant quatre pointes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; quatre pointes [masculine noun]; 4 pointes [masculine noun]
DEF: Diamant dont la table est formée par le plan naturel de sciage. de l'octaèdre ou du dodécaèdre.
CONT: Quatre pointes. C'est le nom donné aux diamants dont la table est formée par le plan naturel de sciage de l'octaèdre ou du dodécaèdre. C'est la table la plus fréquente des pierres sciées. En regardant la table du dessus, elle présente nettement les 4 pointes formées par la structure cristalline de la pierre.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «diamant de quatre points» qui est un diamant pesant quatre centièmes de un carat.