English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Farm Tractors; Mechanical Construction)
four-wheel drive [correct]; 4WD [correct]; 4-wheel drive [correct]; 4WD [correct]; 4WD
CONT: The all-wheel drive provides full-time pulling power on all four wheels to improve traction in slick or loose-soil conditions.
OBS: e.g. a four-wheel drive tractor (sometimes abbreviated 4WD)
OBS: Compare with "all-wheel traction (or drive)", a generic term which can be considered as a synonym in most contexts, since most vehicles have four wheels, but which is less frequently used.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Tracteurs agricoles; Construction mécanique)
quatre roues motrices [correct]
CONT: Les tracteurs à quatre roues motrices assurent une puissance de traction constante sur les quatre roues pour améliorer la traction dans les terrains glissants ou meubles.
CONT: tracteur à quatre roues motrices, parfois abrégé 4 x 4, 4RM.
OBS: Voir aussi «quatre-quatre» et «traction (ou transmission) intégrale».