English (Genetics; Grain Growing)
fourth generation [correct]
CONT: It normally takes about 10 years from the time an initial cross is made until a variety is licensed. Screening for quality (essentially pigment content and gluten quality) is done initially on the fourth generation, or F4 line.
French (Génétique; Culture des céréales)
quatrième génération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intervalle entre la réalisation d'un premier croisement et l'homologation d'une variété est normalement d'environ 10 ans. La sélection du facteur de qualité (essentiellement la quantité de pigments et la qualité du gluten) se fait initialement à la quatrième génération ou F4.