English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
fourth generation [correct]; 4G [correct]
CONT: In telecommunications, 4G is the fourth generation of cellular wireless standards. It is a successor to the 3G [third generation] and 2G [second generation] families of standards.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
quatrième génération [correct, feminine noun]; 4G [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En télécommunications, 4G est la 4e génération de standards pour la téléphonie mobile. Elle est le successeur de la 3G [troisième génération] et de la 2G [deuxième génération].