English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
tuned-radio-frequency receiver [correct]; TRF receiver [correct]
CONT: In a TRF receiver all amplification up to the detector takes place at the frequency of the incoming signal. (...) Each stage is tuned to the same frequency and the tuning elements are ganged together for convenience when tuning. (...) TRF receivers are especially applicable to the low-frequency and very-low-frequency bands from 10,000 to 300,000 Hz.
French (Émission et réception radio)
récepteur à amplification directe [correct, masculine noun]; R.A.D. [correct]
CONT: "Récepteur à amplification directe". (...) Toute l'amplification jusqu'au détecteur s'effectue à la fréquence de l'onde porteuse. Il faut que l'ensemble soit accordé sur cette fréquence et il faut pouvoir faire varier la fréquence d'accord afin de sélectionner les signaux. Ce type de récepteur n'est utilisé que pour des gammes de fréquences assez basses (10 kHz à 300 kHz).