English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Strength of Materials)
pyrometric cone equivalent
DEF: the number of the standard cone which bends at the temperature at which the test cone bends (...) under the standardized conditions of the refractoriness test.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Résistance des matériaux)
résistance pyroscopique [feminine noun]
DEF: numéro de la montre étalon qui s'infléchit à la même température que la montre éprouvette (...) dans les conditions normalisées de l'essai de résistance pyroscopique.