English (Orthodontics)
rapid palatal expander [correct]; RPE [correct]; rapid maxillary expander [correct]; RME [correct]; RME
DEF: An appliance that widens the maxillary arch by separating the midpalatal suture.
OBS: There are two types of expanders: the bonded expander and the banded expander. The bonded appliance is glued to the posterior teeth, while the banded type is fixed to the first permanent bicuspids and molars by the use of orthodontic bands.
French (Orthodontie)
disjoncteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil orthopédique fixe qui sert à élargir le maxillaire et qui comporte un vérin de fort diamètre solidarisant soit quatre bagues ajustées sur les premières molaires et les premières prémolaires, soit une gouttière en résine thermoformable collée.