English (Psychology (General); Personnel and Job Evaluation)
analytical thinking [correct]; AT [correct]
DEF: The ability to separate a problem into its component parts and solve it.
CONT: In analytical thinking you must create a logical sequence of concepts. Analytical thinking typically requires the ability to distinguish between opinion and fact and make an interpretation based on evidence.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
raisonnement analytique [correct, masculine noun]; RA [correct, masculine noun]; réflexion analytique [feminine noun]