English (Education (General); Labour and Employment)
prior learning assessment and recognition [correct, see observation]; PLAR [correct, see observation]; prior learning assessment [correct, less frequent]; PLA [correct, less frequent]; PLA; prior learning recognition [correct, less frequent]; PLR [correct, less frequent]; PLR
DEF: A process that helps adults to demonstrate and obtain recognition for learning that they acquire outside of formal education settings.
OBS: The recognition of prior learning can be used toward the requirements of an academic or training program, occupational/professional certification or for employment/labour market entry purposes.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Travail et emploi)
évaluation et reconnaissance des acquis [correct, feminine noun]; ÉRA [correct, feminine noun]; ERA [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; reconnaissance des acquis [correct, feminine noun]; RA [correct, feminine noun]; RA
DEF: Démarche utilisée pour déterminer, vérifier et valider les connaissances et les compétences acquises grâce au travail rémunéré et bénévole et à l'expérience de vie, y compris les voyages, les soins à la famille et les études indépendantes.
CONT: L'objet de l'ERA [Évaluation et reconnaissance des acquis] est de permettre à des gens [...] de faire reconnaître leurs connaissances au moment où elles s'inscrivent à un programme d'études ou de formation postsecondaire ou à un programme d'apprentissage.