English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Radiography (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
radiographic absorptiometry [correct, noun]; RA [correct]; X-ray absorptiometry [correct, noun]
CONT: Radiographic absorptiometry (RA) is a technique for bone mass measurement from radiographs of peripheral sites, most commonly the hand or heel.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Radiographie (Médecine); Os et articulations)
absorptiométrie radiographique [correct, feminine noun]; absorptiométrie à rayons X [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'absorptiométrie radiographique est une technique qui permet de dépister et d'évaluer la densité du tissu osseux au niveau des phalanges, en prenant une simple radiographie de la main.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Radiografía (Medicina); Huesos y articulaciones)
absorciometría radiográfica [correct, feminine noun]