English (Nervous System)
auditory radiations [correct, plural]; radiatio acustica [Latin, plural]
CONT: The main projection of the medial geniculate body is to the superior temporal convolution or transverse gyrus of Heschl via the geniculotemporal (auditory) radiations. At the subcortical level, the auditory radiations can be seen in the sublenticular portion of the internal capsule.
French (Système nerveux)
radiations acoustiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; RA [correct, feminine noun, plural]; radiations auditives [correct, feminine noun, plural]; radiatio acustica [Latin, plural]
CONT: la capsule interne (CI), ou tout au moins son bras postérieur, a des contours parfaitement nets qui lui ont valu l'appellation de capsule (= petite boîte); ses faces antérieure et postérieure sont longées par des noyaux, et ses bords interne et externe, par des faisceaux : [...] - en dehors, les faisceaux sont notamment : le tractus temporo-pontin (TTP) qui constituera le 1/4 externe du pédoncule, les radiations optiques (RO), les radiations acoustiques (RA) et le pédoncule externe du pulvinar (PULV).