English (Information Processing (Informatics); Air Transport)
vertical speed limit RA [correct, officially approved]; VSL RA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A resolution advisory advising the pilot to avoid a given range of altitude rates.
OBS: A VSL RA can be either corrective or preventive.
OBS: vertical speed limit RA; VSL RA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transport aérien)
avis de résolution à limite de vitesse verticale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avis de résolution VSL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avis de résolution conseillant au pilote d'éviter une certaine plage de taux de variation d'altitude.
OBS: Un avis de résolution VSL peut être soit correctif, soit préventif.
OBS: avis de résolution à limite de vitesse verticale; avis de résolution VSL : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transporte aéreo)
aviso de resolución de límite de velocidad en el plano vertical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aviso de resolución VSL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aviso de resolución que aconseja al piloto evitar determinada gama de velocidades en el plano vertical.
OBS: El aviso RA VSL puede ser correctivo o preventivo.
OBS: aviso de resolución de límite de velocidad en el plano vertical; aviso de resolución VSL: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).