English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar altimeter 2 [correct]; RA-2 [correct]; advanced version of the ERS-1 RA; RA-2 [correct]; RA-2
CONT: The Radar Altimeter 2 (RA-2) is an instrument for determining the two-way delay of the radar echo from the Earth's surface to a very high precision: less than a nanosecond. It also measures the power and the shape of the reflected radar pulses.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
altimètre-radar 2 [masculine noun]; RA-2 [masculine noun]; altimètre radar 2 [masculine noun]; RA-2 [masculine noun]; RA-2; version améliorée du RA d'ERS-1 [feminine noun]; RA-2 [masculine noun]; RA-2