English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing)
dual frequency radar altimeter [correct]; RA-2 [correct]
CONT: ESA is currently preparing Envisat, Europe's largest remote-sensing satellite to date, for launch. Its payload includes an advanced instrument complement designed to guarantee the continuity of observation started by its predecessors and to meet the global Earth-monitoring requirement on a longer time scale. In particular, the altimetry from Envisat will benefit from the improved performance of a dual frequency Radar Altimeter (RA-2) working in synergy with the Microwave Radiometer (MWR) and Doppler Orbitography and Radiopositioning Integrated by Satellite (DORIS) instruments. The ground processing products that will be available in near-real-time will be as comprehensive as the off-line products, differing only in terms of the availability and quality of the auxiliary data.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection)
altimètre radar RA-2 [correct, masculine noun]; altimètre RA-2 [correct, masculine noun]; RA-2 [correct, masculine noun]; RA-2
CONT: L'Altimètre RA-2 (Radar Altimeter) [...] permet d'étudier en continu la topographie de surface des océans, des terres émergées et des calottes polaires avec une précision instantanée meilleure que 4,5 cm. Il mesure aussi la hauteur des vagues ainsi que la vitesse du vent. (ESA, réalisé par Alenia).