English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition)
weapon-locating radar [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; WLR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A radar system that can determine and/or predict the firing location and/or impact point of a projectile or rocket, by tracking that object during part or all of its flight.
OBS: weapon-locating radar; WLR: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
radar de repérage d'armes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar de localisation d'armes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; WLR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; WLR
DEF: Radar capable de repérer le point d'origine ou de prédire le point d'impact, ou les deux, d'un projectile ou d'une roquette en le suivant sur la totalité ou une partie de sa trajectoire.
OBS: radar de repérage d'armes : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: radar de localisation d'armes; WLR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.