English (Air Navigation Aids; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Signals (Military))
radar reply [correct]; radar response [correct, standardized]
DEF: The visual indication in non-symbolic form, on a radar display, of a radar signal transmitted from an object in reply to an interrogation.
OBS: radar response; SSR response: terms and definition standardized by ICAO.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
réponse radar [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indication visuelle, dans une forme non-symbolique sur un affichage radar, d'un signal radar transmis par un objet en réponse à une interrogation.
OBS: réponse radar; réponse SSR : termes et définition normalisés par l'OACI.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
respuesta radar [correct, feminine noun]; respuesta SSR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indicación visual, en forma asimbólica, en una presentación radar, de una señal radar transmitida desde un objeto en respuesta a una interrogación.